NY C89405 June 30, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C89405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2915.70.0020 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Stearic Acid (92%), CAS # 57- 11-4 from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Stearic Acid, also known as Octadecanoic acid, will be 2915.70.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Palmitic acid, stearic acid, their salts and esters: Stearic acid. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division