NY C89388 July 17, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C89388 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated June 19, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 3BWK30138 is a woman's shirt-like cardigan constructed from 100% wool, brushed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a notched-lapel collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 4 button closures; and 2 front patch pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466- 5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division