NY C89370 July 21, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C89370 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6304.91.0040 Ms. Khem Lall Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a throw from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Lall: In your letter dated June 17, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. Style no. 1100613 is a reversible throw. Both sides of the throw are made from knit fabrics. The sherpa pile side is made of 70 percent polyester and 30 percent rayon, while the fleece side is made from 70 percent polyester and 30 percent acrylic. The edges are sewn and it measures 50 x 56 inches. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The throw falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466- 5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division