PD C89369 July 16, 1998 CLA-2-61:EPI25 C89369 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated June 19, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 9245/P/W, is a woman's knit cardigan constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan which extends below the waist features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a rounded neckline, long hemmed sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers..., and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women's or girls. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley, Service Port Director El Paso, Texas