NY C89364 June 26, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C89364 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated June 19, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 811101 is a woman's shirt constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric and lined with 100 percent acetate. The fully lined shirt, features long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a collar, side vents, a full front opening secured by six buttons and two flapped pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 811101 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Style 811101 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division