NY C89360 July 16, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C89360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2020 Ms. Jennifer Parker World Commerce Services, Inc. 830 Dillon Dr. Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a bar mop from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Parker: In your letter dated May 29, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The bar mops are made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric and all four edges are hemmed. The front side of the towel is sheared and it is printed with a promotional design. The back has uncut loops. The bar mop measures 38 x 46 centimeters. The applicable subheading for the bar mop will be 6307.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... bar mops (measuring 46 to 57 centimeters in length and 38 to 43 centimeters in width) of cotton terry fabric. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The bar mop falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements bar mops from Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466- 5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division