NY C89293 July 10, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C89293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3010 Ms. Lisa York Spiegel Imports Inc. 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, IL 60515-5432 RE: The tariff classification of a lingerie bag from India. Dear Ms. York: In your letter dated June 16, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a lingerie bag. The sample submitted, style 41-8001, is a lingerie bag manufactured of textile materials with an outer surface of 100 percent silk. The interior is designed with various size pockets to contain personal effects during travel. The item can be rolled and secure the contents with a tie string closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 41-8001, the lingerie bag of 100 percent silk, will be 4202.92.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division