NY C89237 July 13, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C89237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.53.0030 Mr. Joe Ramos Corrigan Dispatch Company P.O. Box 3610 Brownsville, Texas 78523-3610 RE: The tariff classification of a table runner from Mexico. Dear Mr. Ramos: In your letter dated June 12, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling Manual Woodworkers & Weavers. The submitted sample, referred to as a wall hanging, is table runner. The rectangular runner measures approximately 13 x 33 inches. You state that the runner is made of 35 percent polyester, 32.5 percent acrylic and 32.5 percent cotton. The top portion features a Christmas motif in a jacquard woven tapestry type design. The bottom portion is a solid color woven fabric. The applicable tariff provision for the table runner will be 6302.53.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of man-made fibers... other. The general rate of duty will be 12.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division