NY C89226 July 21, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 C89226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.90.9785 Mr. Michael E. Roll Katten Muchin & Zavis 525 West Monroe Street, Suite 1600 Chicago, IL 60661-3693 RE: The tariff classification of a bush ball assembly from Japan Dear Mr. Roll: In your letter dated June 24, 1998 on behalf of Nissei Sangyo America, Ltd. you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your inquiry you submitted a sample and technical drawings of the article in question, as well as literature depicting the machine in which it will be used. While you describe the article, part number 630-063-2316, as a vacuum nozzle assembly, the submitted drawings refer to it as a 10 mm bush ball assembly. It consists of the following components: 1 bush ball, part no. 6300012507 or 6300632323 2 pin guides, part no. 6300006650 2 rings, part no. 6300041095 1 seal, part no. 6300033755 1 set collar, part no. 6300006926 1 set screws, part no. 6300009095 1 set screw, part no. 6300009101 All of these components are assembled together prior to importation. After importation, a cotton filter and any one of three different vacuum nozzles will be attached to the bush ball assembly, and the entire article will be assembled into a TCM-60 chip mounting machine. The TCM-60 chip mounter utilizes vacuum, feeder indexing, and NC programming to mount components such as resistors, capacitors, and integrated circuits onto a printed circuit board (PCB). The machine incorporates a rotating turret with 18 heads, each with three nozzles, to which a vacuum is supplied. The vacuum sucks the component from a feeder onto the nozzle. The turret then rotates to the appropriate position and places the component onto the surface of the PCB. According to your letter, the vacuum nozzle assembly is solely used as a part of the TCM- 60. The applicable subheading for the bush ball assembly, part number 630-063-2316, will be 8479.90.9785, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other: other. The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division