PD C89212 July 17, 1998 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 C89212 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III Associate General Counsel Oxford Industries, Inc. 222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E. Atlanta, GA 30308 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit, sleeveless pullover to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Mr. Chubb: In your letter dated June 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 31917053, is a women's sleeveless pullover manufactured from a 100% cotton knit fabric having fourteen stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment features a round neckline, snug-fitting armholes, self-fabric capping around the neckline and armholes, and a straight, rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's or girls' sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 19%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director, Port of Cleveland