PD C89205 June 30, 1998 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B7:I15 C89205 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. Kristofer E. Tompkins Import Coordinator Mossimo, Inc. 9 Pasteur Irvine, CA 92618 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Tompkins : In your letter dated June 17, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number W41088-TKR, is a woman's sweater composed of 70% lambswool, 20% angora and 10% nylon jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains fewer than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a shawl collar which extends the full length of the wrap-style front closure, long self-finished sleeves and a tubular bottom which reaches just below the waist. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women's. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 446. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director, JFK Airport