NY C89204 June 26, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 C89204 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Mr. Micki Mallory Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Dr. Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of soccer socks from Israel. Dear Mr. Mallory: In your letter dated June 11, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 550457 Hoop Socks (Y) consist of knit 65% nylon/5% spandex/30% acrylic fabric. The soccer socks have a terry cushioned cuff with contrasting hoop bands, half cushioned foot, ribbed arch and ankle support. The item includes a knit-in swoosh design at the center front. You have submitted a "Single Country Declaration", which indicates that the socks will be wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a single foreign country, that is Israel. Therefore, the country of origin is Israel. The applicable subheading for the socks, Style 550457 will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other." The rate of duty will be 15.1% ad valorem. Goods classifiable under the 6115 heading, HTS, which have originated in the country of Israel, will be entitled to a free rate under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Products of Israel, are not subject to quota restraints and visa requirenments. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division