NY C89196 July 13, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C89196 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Rachel Worley Tower Group International One Clay Place P. O. Box 20729 Atlanta, GA 30320-0729 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from Myanmar. Dear Ms. Worley: In your letter dated June 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Haband Co., Inc. Your sample will be returned, as requested. Style P/C 152 is a men's "layered look" garment which is designed to resemble a woven shirt worn inside a knit V-neck pullover. Style P/C 152 features a point collar; a partial front opening with three button closures; an inset buttoned pocket on the left chest; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The collar and the "shirt" insert are constructed from 65 percent cotton, 35 percent polyester woven fabric. The remainder of the garment is constructed from 52 percent cotton, 48 percent polyester, doubleknit fabric. The outer surface of the knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit portion. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style P/C 152 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style P/C 152 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Myanmar are not presently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212- 466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division