PD C89195 July 14, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C89195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Yves G. Paul Beldoch Industries Corporation 1411 Broadway, 34th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's maternity pullovers from Turkey Dear Mr. Paul: In your letter dated June 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. B0198 is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a square neck and a hemmed, flared bottom. Style No. B1269 is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a v-neck with collar and a hemmed, flared bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, of cotton, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 339. As a product of Turkey, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director, Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport