NY C89191 July 8, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C89191 CATEGORY:Classification TARIFF NO.:6304.93.0000 Mr. Joe Ramos Corrigan Dispatch Company P.O. Box 3610 Brownsville, Texas 78523-3610 RE: The tariff classification of wall hangings from Mexico. Dear Mr. Ramos: In your letter dated June 12, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Manual Woodworker & Weavers. The instant samples are wall hangings. You state that the wall hangings are made from 35 percent polyester, 32.5 percent acrylic and 32.5 percent cotton. The front portion of both wall hangings feature a jacquard woven tapestry type design and they are backed with a solid color, woven fabric. One wall hanging measures approximately 5-1/2 by 40 inches. The top portion is folded over creating a pocket through which a wooden dowel has been inserted. Attached to the dowel is a textile loop used to hang the item from a wall. The second wall hanging measures approximately 26 x 36 inches. Three large tabs are sewn to the top edge. The applicable tariff provision for the wall hangings will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The general rate of duty will be 10.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division