PD C89186 June 30, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 C89186 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Alpha Robinson Lerner New York 460 West 33 Street New York, NY 1001 RE: The tariff classification of Toiletry Bags from China Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter dated June 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted for our review are Ladies Toiletry Bags with an outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The five samples are of various shapes and sizes with a NY&CO logo and web piping. Style No. 5970, is a clear plastic bag lined in a textile fabric measuring approximately 5 1/4"(L) x 3 1/2(W) x 3 1/2(H) with a top zippered closure. Style No. 5972, is a clear plastic bag lined in a textile fabric with a 3x6-inch top slip pocket and a 2x4-inch side slip pocket. The item measures approximately 6 1/2"(L) x 2 3/4"(W) x 4"(H) with a fabric strap and a zippered sideclosure. Style No. 5975, is a clear plastic bag lined in a textile fabric. In addition, the interior has a 4x6-inch side slip pocket. The item measures approximately 8 1/2"(L) x 6 1/2"(W) x 6 1/2"(H) with a fabric strap and a zippered side closure. St yle No. 5976, is a clear plastic bag lined in a textile fabric. The item measures approximately 9 1/2"(L) x 2 3/4"(W) x 7"(H) with double textile handles. When opened, on each side of the bag is a clear plastic compartment. Attached to the plastic compartment on the right is a detachable container that could possibly be used as a tissue holder. A zipper encloses the bag. Style No. 5978, is a clear plastic bag lined in a textile fabric. The item measures approximately 9 1/4"(L) x 3"(W) x 5 1/4"(H) with an exterior velcro strip for closure. When opened, on the left side is a textile zippered compartment; in the center is a zippered clear plastic purse type compartment; to the right are two slip pockets that extent the length of the bag; at the top is a metal ring on a textile loop; and an elastic strip with five loops. As requested, your samples will be returned to your attention. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of a sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert, Port Director Philadelphia, PA