NY C89183 July 14, 1998 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 C89183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.2000; 5702.99.1010 Ms. Shannon Williams Cargo U.K., Inc. 3218 Benchmark Drive Ladson, South Carolina 29456 RE: The tariff classification of various rugs from India. Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated June 11, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of American Rug Craftsmen. The instant samples, identified as jute rugs, cotton dhurrie and Chindi, are woven rugs. The made up rugs will be imported in various sizes. The body of the jute rug is made from 100 percent jute. The edges of the rug are bound with a contrasting color, 2 inch wide cotton woven fabric border. Latex has been applied to the back of the rug. The second rug described as a dhurrie is made from 100 percent cotton yarns. The warp yarns extend beyond the edge of the rug to form a 2-1/2 hand-knotted fringe. The design on the rug is produced by the multiple colors in the warp and weft yarns. The third rug, "Chindi", is a rag rug stated to be made from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent other fibers. The warp is constructed of different colored yarns and the weft is constructed of a few yarns and variously colored strips of woven fabric. The warp yarns extend beyond the edge of the rug to form a 4 inch knotted fringe. The applicable subheading for jute rug will be 5702.99.2000, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the second rug and the "Chindi" rag rug will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton...woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The second rug and the rag rug fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, floor coverings from India classified under subheading 5702.99.1010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota restraints. Please note, that presently subheading 5702.99.2000, HTS, is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466- 5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division