NY C89180 June 25, 1998 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C89180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000 Mr. Mark Wigle Everything Glass 60 Foundry Street Leamington, Ontario N8H 1C6 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from Canada Dear Mr. Wigle: This is in response to your letter, which was received by this office on June 15, 1998, requesting a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is referred to as "Glass Greeting Card", is made of two pieces of clear glass with two metal hinges which allow the item to open and close like a greeting card. The item measures 7 inches in height by 3 and 3/4 inches in width. You indicated in a telephone conversation that the design and message on the item is produced by a silk-screen process. On the front cover of the glass article is a red-colored flower motif with an inscription "A Special Mother." The inside of the article features a greeting message. You indicated that the unit value for this item is $5.00. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division