NY C89174 June 17, 1998 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 C89174 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of an imitation pearl necklace from Korea. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated June 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plastic imitation pearl necklace measuring approximately 17" in length. The necklace is accented at the center with rhinestones mounted on a v-shaped piece of metal, and a tear drop shaped plastic pearl which is attached to the bottom of the v-shape. The applicable subheading for the imitation pearl necklace will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division