NY C89164 August 10, 1998 CLA-2-35:RR:NC:2:236 C89164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3506.91.0000 Ms. Stephanye Bingle Panalpina on 6 continents 10 Griffin Way Chelsea, MA 02150 RE: The tariff classification of Nora Stepfix (Acrylic Pressure Sensitive Adhesive) from Switzerland. Dear Ms. Bingle: In your letter dated June 11,1998, on behalf of your client Freudenberg Building Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Nora Stepfix is an adhesive transfer tape that is used for attaching a wide variety of similar and dissimilar materials. The tape is applied to the surface of the first article; the paper liner is then pulled away and discarded, leaving an adhesive strip to which the second article can be applied, thereby bonding the two surfaces together. The applicable subheading for Nora Stepfix will be 3506.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Prepared glues and other prepared adhesives, not elsewhere specified or included; products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of 1 kg: Other: Adhesives based on rubber or plastics (including artificial resins). The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-466- 5488. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)