NY C89156 July 16, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:TA:359 C89156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Helen Tam Bernardo Fashions 463 Seventh Avenue, Suite 706 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of woman's knitwear from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Tam: In your letter dated June 12, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted four styles with your request. These samples are returned to you, as requested. Style 8406 is a woman's knitted sweater with long sleeves and a full-front opening that is closed by four metal buttons. The sweater also has a modified shawl collar, inside shoulder pads and two pockets at the waist. It extends from the wearer's neck and shoulders to the top of her hips. Style 8407 is a woman's knitted sweater with a full-front opening that is closed by four metal buttons which are leaf-shaped. The sweater also features long sleeves, a collar at the neck, inside shoulder pads and two pockets at the waist. It extends from the wearer's neck and shoulders to the bottom of her hips. There are also side slits at the bottom of the garment. Style 8408 is a woman's knitted sweater with a full-front, zippered opening and a collar at the neck. It also has long sleeves, inside shoulder pads and two pockets at the waist. It extends from the wearer's neck and shoulders to the top of her hips. Style 8411 is a woman's knitted sweater with a full-front opening that is closed by four plastic buttons. It also has long sleeves, inside shoulder pads, three pockets at the waist and side slits at the bottom. The neckline, front placket, sleeve ends and pocket edges are finished with capping. For all four styles the exterior surface has less than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. In a telephone conversation with the appropriate National Import Specialist Assistant, you have reported that the overall fiber content of the four styles is 90% wool, 5% polyester and 5% metallic. In your letter of inquiry you described the yarn structure of all four styles as consisting of two yarns that are composed of 100% wool and one yarn that is a blend of polyester and metallic yarn. The applicable subheading for the four sweaters, Styles 8406, 8407, 8408 and 8411 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, sweaters, women's. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212- 466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division