NY C89144 June 19, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C89144 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2916.39.7500 Ms. Daniele Contestable Allchem Industries 6010 NW First Place Gainesville, FL 32607 RE:: The tariff classification of P-Nitrobenzoic acid (CAS # 62- 23-7) from Japan Dear Ms. Contestable: In your letter dated June 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for P-Nitrobenzoic acid, also known as 4-nitrobenzoic acid, will be 2916.39.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydries, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Other...... The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 13.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division