NY C89110 July 14, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C89110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.8080 Ms. Cindy Vinson IFF, Inc. 3800 Camp Creek Parkway Building 2600, Suite 104 Atlanta, GA 30331 RE: The tariff classification of metal stampings and contact parts from Germany Dear Ms. Vinson: In your letter dated June 17, 1998, on behalf of Nesper International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and information, the metal stampings consist of components used in the manufacture of various electrical apparatus such as relays, connectors, and switches. The stampings are of different shapes depending upon how and where they are used. The contact parts consists of metal contact rivets which are the components in electrical contacts that conduct the current. The applicable subheading for the metal stampings and contact rivets will be 8538.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536, or 8537. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division