PD C89106 June 24, 1998 CLA-2-61:SF:G03 C89106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Gretchen H. Zink Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex pullover from Macau Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated June 12, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 85096602U is a pullover made from fine knit fleece fabric which you state is 50% polyester and 50% acrylic. This garment has a partial front zip opening, a stand-up collar and long sleeves. The sleeves and the garment bottom are hemmed. You indicate that this pullover will be imported in kids sizes M (7-8), L (10-12), XL (14) and XXL (16). The applicable subheading for this pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Style 85096602U falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In accordance with your request your sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon, Port Director San Francisco