NY C89098 July 9, 1998 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 C89098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway, 13th floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of candles from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letters dated June 5, 1998, and June 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an ivory colored, square shaped pillar candle, measuring 5 5/8" tall, 3" wide, and 3" long (style no. AL36CANBAS), with a wooden base. A candle measuring 3" tall, 3" wide, and 3" long (style no. AL33CANBAS), will also be available. Both styles will be imported as sets with bases made of metal (zinc). The essential character of the above described sets is imparted by the candle. The applicable subheading for the above described candle sets will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for candles, tapers, and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division