NY C89095 July 17, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:115 C89095 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. Donald S. Simpson Vice President Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of iron or steel forgings which will be heat treated and machined after importation then assembled into a wheel hub unit 3 from Italy. Dear Mr. Simpson: In your letter dated June 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of SKF USA Inc., 1100 First Avenue, King of Prussia, PA 19406. The article in question is an iron or steel forging which will be heat treated and machined after importation then assembled into a wheel hub unit 3. The drawings submitted depict a cylindrical base metal forging raised in the middle and flanged around the circumference to accommodate five bolt holes punched or drilled after the article is forged. The articles will be assembled into one of four models of a third generation ball bearing flange unit, the subject of letter ruling NY855741, dated September 10, 1990. The wheel forgings at the time of importation are unhardened, and will be hardened and machined after importation. They are capable of being incorporated into one of four models of; wheel hub unit 3, depending on how they are machined after importation. You have submitted samples.. The applicable subheading for the forgings will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5. percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division