PD C89055 June 23, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 C89055 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080 Ms. Connie Mitchell Trade Am International, Inc. 6580 Jimmy Carter Blvd. Norcross, GA 30071 RE: The tariff classification of a LADIES' SHOULDER BAG from INDIA. Dear MS. MITCHELL: In your letter dated June 15, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, no style #, is a shoulder bag approximately 11" x 9" x 4" in size. The bag features a textile lined interior with side zippered pocket. The interior is divided by means of zipper top compartment. This bag has a metal snap top closure, an outside pocket with metal snap closure, leather trim and a leather shoulder strap. The outer surface is of a woven textile material, which you claim is 60% wool and 40% cotton. The applicable subheading for this item will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The bag falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India in category 871 are not subject to visa and quota requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette, Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI