NY C89043 July 7, 1998 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 C89043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain trinket box from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated June 11, 1998, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a red-colored heart-shaped porcelain trinket box, referred to as the "Valentine's Day Heart Box" (item number PP 178008), which measures approximately 3 inches in length by 3 inches at its widest dimension by 2 inches in depth. The upper portion of the article forms a hollow hinged lid which closes over the hollow base of the heart. Further, a decorative metal hardware trim fitting, which also forms the hinge assembly, is affixed to the rim of the porcelain lid and base. The applicable subheading for this porcelain trinket box will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division