NY C89042 June 18, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 C89042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5035 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a flasher/radio from China. Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated June 12, 1998, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item called a "Flasher/Radio" is a portable, battery operated combination AM/FM radio with a flashing signaling device. The radio features a retractable plastic antenna, side ear phone jack, single front speaker, on/off switches for both the radio and flasher light and a volume control. When activated the flasher light functions as a visual signaling device when the radio is in use by runners or joggers. The applicable subheading for the flasher/radio will be 8527.19.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: other; other... other: FM only or AM/FM only. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division