NY C89015 June 18, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C89015 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Melodie Wong Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, SE Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of a windsock from China. Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated June 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a cylindrical shaped windsock. It is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric sewn over a plastic ring which measures approximately 5 inches in diameter. The windsock measures approximately 18 inches in length with six streamers. The windsock is open at both ends enabling wind to pass through it. A textile braided cord is attached which will enable the article to be hung up. The article depicts the carton character "Windy" and embroidered designs. The applicable subheading for the windsock will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division