NY C89013 June 30, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 C89013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a glass candleholder from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated June 8, 1998, on behalf of Lemax, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a spherical-shaped glass candleholder which measures 3 inches in height with an open top diameter of 2 1/2 inches. Its exterior is covered with red and gold colored glass beads in geometric designs. The applicable subheading for this glass candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division