NY C89010 June 25, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C89010 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3304.99.5000 Mr. Robert F. Domey Fritz Companies, Inc. 100 Walnut Street P.O. Box 2874 Champlain, N.Y. 12919 RE:: The tariff classification of Skin Care Products from Canada Dear Mr. Domey: In your letter dated June 5, 1998, on behalf of your client OVO Marketing International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Pure Cleanser, Pure Serum, Pure Moisture, Pure Night and Pure Eye Gel are products which will be used to cleanse, soothe and moisturize the skin. The applicable subheading for the skin care products, put up for retail sale, will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other: Other...... The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem. These products may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division