NY C88975 July 28, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C88975 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2922.29.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 2,4-Dimethoxybenzylamine Hydrochloride (CAS # 20781-21-9) from France Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2,4-Dimethoxybenzylamine Hydrochloride, also known as 2,4-Dimethoxybenzenemethanamine hydrochloride, will be 2922.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to sectionVI..... The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division