NY C88970 June 18, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C88970 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 9505.10.2500 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a bag and a Christmas ornament from China. Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated June 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a bag for a wine bottle, style number 84068137, and a Christmas ornament, style number 84068146. The bag is made of 70 percent silk/30 percent linen woven fabric. The bag has been manufactured by folding the fabric and sewing two of the open sides. The bag it is held closed by a grapevine wreath which features a styrofoam grape bunch. The bag measures approximately 13 1/4" x 6 1/4". The Christmas ornament is constructed of two panels, one made of a needlepoint design and the other a brushed woven textile fabric. The two panels are sewn together to resembled a mitten and then stuffed with polyester fiber filling. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Christmas ornament will be 9505.10.2500, HTS, which provides for festive...Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division