NY C88927 June 26, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C88927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020; 6302.60.0030 Mr. David M. Rickert E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a bath towel, hand towel and washcloth from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter dated June 3, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The instant samples, identified by you as "XJS-3pc. Embroidered Velour Bath Set", consists of a bath towel, hand towel and washcloth. All three items are made from 100 cotton percent terry toweling fabric. The front portion of all the items is sheared while the back has uncut loops. All edges are hemmed. The bath towel measures 24 x 44 inches, the hand towel measures 16 x 25 inches and the washcloth 12 inches square. The bath and hand towels features appliques and an embroidered design of three Christmas trees and the word Greetings. The washcloth has a single embroidered Christmas tree. Other sets will feature different holiday designs. As requested the samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the bath and hand towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The bath and hand towel falls within textile category designation 363. The washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of an export license. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466- 5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division