NY C88912 June 18, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C88912 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.8290 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of L-Tryptophan (CAS 73-22-3) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for L-Tryptophan which you have stated is used in pharmaceutical applications. The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.8290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 12.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466- 5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division