PD C88911 June 25, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C88911 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. John T. Raia John T. Raia Customhouse Brokers One Industrial Plaza, Building D Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a bottle bag from China Dear Mr. Raia : In your letter dated June 11, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Enchante Slippers, Inc., 4 East 34th Street, New York, NY 10016. The submitted sample, style # TBH-921-01B, is a bottle bag composed of 100% polyester satin material. It features a heavy twist tie cord around the middle. The applicable subheading for the bottle bag of 100% polyester satin material will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9026, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport