NY C88900 June 24, 1998 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 C88900 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090; 5808.90.0010; 5907.00.6000; 6002.20.1000 Ms. Sheila Andrews Dillard Department Stores, Inc. 11701 Otter Creek Road South Mabelvale, AR 72103 RE: The tariff classification of textile ribbons, trimmings and narrow fabric from India and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Andrews: In your letter dated June 4, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Four samples were submitted. They were described as follows: Style 827T1408NM is described as a nine foot roll of open work fabric made of metalized yarn. It is 2 1/2 - 3 inches wide with pearls and ornamental tassels attached. One selvedge edge is wired. The fiber content is stated to be 70 percent metallic, 25 percent rayon and 5 percent plastic pearls. The beads are threaded onto the fabric as it is formed. The fabric appears to be made on a warp knit machine. The tassels are not a separate attachment to the fabric but are created from the threads which form the fabric. The country of origin is India. Style 827TR115TN is a ten yard roll of 2 1/2 inch wide flocked woven ribbon with wired edges and gold painted "Merry Christmas" lettering. The fiber content is stated to be 80 percent nylon and 20 percent polyester. The country of origin is Taiwan. Style 827TRB78TF is described as a 30 foot roll of red woven ribbon with wired edges. It has a holly leaf design printed onto the ribbon. The fiber content is stated to be 100 percent acrylic. The country of origin is Taiwan. Style 827TRB54TN is described as a 30 foot roll of 2 1/2 inch wide woven ribbon of sheer gold mica material with a 1 inch wide ecru satin center. The ribbon has wired edges and the fiber content is stated to be 60 percent nylon and 40 percent polyester. The center ribbon appears to be stamped or impressed into the base ribbon. It is not an integrally woven center portion of the base ribbon but is attached to the top of the base ribbon. The country of origin is Taiwan. The applicable subheading for style 827T1408NM will be 6002.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics: other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm: open-work fabrics, warp knit. The rate of duty will be 15.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 827TR115TN will be 5907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated or covered: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 827TRB78TF will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics: other woven fabrics: of man-made fibers: ribbons, other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 827TRB54TN will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for braids in the piece; ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other: of cotton or man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. All of the above styles fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212- 466-5885, or National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466- 5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division