NY C88893 June 12, 1998 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 C88893 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000; 7117.90.9000 Ms. Karen Quintana New Wave Transport (U.S.A.), Inc. 2417 E. Carson St., Suite 200 Long Beach, CA 90810 RE: The tariff classification of lapel pins from Italy. Dear Ms. Quintana: In your letter dated June 3, 1998, on behalf of Autom Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts the following items to be imported: 1. Item 14530 - Happy Face Angel, consists of a gold plate/enamel metal lapel pin shaped in the form of an angel with a round head, a halo and wings. 2. Item 14525 - Infant of Prague, consists of a gold plate/enamel metal lapel pin shaped in the form of a child. 3. Item 14531- Red Dove, consists of a gold plate/enamel metal lapel pin shaped in the form of a red dove in flight. 4. Item 18558 - God is Love, consists of a circular shaped gold plate/enamel metal lapel pin. The pin bears the words "God is LOVE" along with hearts, a teddy bear and ladybugs. 5. Item 18510 - Lamb, consists of a resin lapel pin with a safety pin back, shaped in the form of a lamb. The applicable subheading for Item 14530 Happy Face Angel, Item 14525 Infant of Prague, Item 14531 Red Dove, and Item 18558 God is Love, will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: religious articles of a purely devotional character designed to be worn on apparel or carried on or about or attached to the person. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item 18510 Lamb, will be 7117.90.9000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division