NY C88888 July 8, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C88888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8526.92.0000 Mr. J. Epstein W.N. Epstein & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 45187 St. Louis, MO 63145 RE: The tariff classification of a door control system from Germany Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated June 5, 1998, on behalf of Hella Electronics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the door control system, which is used in an automobile, consists of a central control unit and either 2 or 4 door control units. These units are programmed so that they can receive a radio frequency signal from a remote transmitter. This signal enables the control units to lock/unlock the doors or to arm/disarm the anti-theft system in the automobile. The applicable subheading for the door control system will be 8526.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for radio remote control apparatus. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division