NY C88846 July 7, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C88846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9010 Ms. Liz Neger SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road P.O. Box 1649 Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of T-Butyldimethylchloro Silane (CAS 18162-48-6) from India. Dear Ms. Neger: In your letter dated June 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for T-Butyldimethylchloro Silane (Chemical Name - Chloro(1,1-Dimethylethyl)Dimethylsilane) which you have stated is an agricultural intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division