NY C88844 July 6, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C88844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Christopher R. Golden Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 Re: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Golden: In your letter dated June 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style A8075 is a men's knit pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style A8075 features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with covered elastic cuffs; a rear hanger loop with a sewn on logo; side seam pockets below the waist; and a covered elastic bottom. The applicable subheading for Style A8075 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats, (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Style A8075 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division