NY C88841 July 6, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C88841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. Christopher R. Golden Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 Re: The tariff classification of a men's knit jacket from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Golden: In your letter dated June 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 3506A is a men's knit jacket. The garment is con- structed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. There are nylon woven overlays on the back yoke; the under-collar; the lower, outer portion of the sleeves; and the trim on the zippered pockets. Style 3506A features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with covered elastic cuffs; a zippered pocket on the right chest; zippered slash pockets below the waist; and covered elastic at the bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 3506A will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. Style 3506A falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division