PD C88815 June 18, 1998 CLA-2-46:RR:TC:E15 C88815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.0900 Laurie Fassett Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of bamboo baskets from China. Dear Ms. Fassett: In your letter dated June 3, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four sample baskets were submitted and will be returned, as requested. Item numbers 611333, 611327, 611329, and 611334, are all to be used as Easter Baskets and are constructed of woven bamboo strip. Each basket is multi colored, with a large handle, circular base, and approximately 4 inches in depth. The applicable subheading for the bamboo baskets, item numbers 611333, 611327, 611329, and 611334, will be 4602.10.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined: of bamboo: other than wickerwork. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert, Port Director Philadelphia Pa