NY C88808 June 29, 1998 CLA-2-37:RR:NC:2:236 C88808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3707.90.3290 Mr. Bob Corrado Compass Forward Co. 159-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of Sharp SF-235NT1 Toner Cartridge from Japan. Dear Mr. Corrado: In your letter dated June 8, 1998, on behalf of your client Sharp Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Sharp SF-235NT1 Toner Cartridge consists of a toner and plastic cartridge measuring approximately 7" in length, 4 1/2" in height and 4 3/8" in width. The toner cartridge does not contain any electrical contacts or moving parts and is simple in design. The toner cartridge contain approximately 320 grams net of black toner. The toner in the cartridge is used by photocopiers to produce an image on paper. The applicable subheading for the Sharp SF-235NT1 Toner Cartridge will be 3707.90.3290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Chemical preparations for photographic uses (other than varnishes, glues, adhesives and similar preparations) unmixed products for photographic uses, put up for retail sale in a form ready for use: Other: Chemical preparations for photographic uses: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division