NY C88786 June 12, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.30.0000 Mr.Edward M. Puls Weekenders USA, Inc. 1011 Woodlands Parkway P.O. Box 8127 Vernon Hills, Il 60061-8127 RE: The tariff classification of a leather belt from Canada. Dear Mr. Puls: In your letter dated May 29, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #966 is a leather belt consisting of 95% leather/5% latex filling and coated on both sides with a transparent vinyl coating. The applicable subheading for the leather belt, style #966 will be 4203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Belts and bandoliers with or without buckles." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division