NY C88785 June 12, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 C88785 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.92.9000 Mr. John T. Raia John T. Raia Customhouse Brokers One Industrial Plaza, Bldg.-D Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a sock from China. Dear Mr. Raia: In your letter dated June 4, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is stated to be a pair of moisturizing socks to be used at night time. The socks consists of knit 100% cotton fabric and cover just the entire foot area. The applicable subheading for the moisturizing sock will be 6115.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 14% ad valorem. The moisturizing socks falls within textile category designation 332. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division