PD C88775 July 2, 1998 CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 C88775 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.8020 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's tank top from China Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated June 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 89450A, is a women's tank top composed of 89% cashmere 10% nylon 1% spandex finely knit fabric. The tank top features a U-shaped neckline; rib knit capping around the neckline and armholes; and a rib knit bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: women's or girls': of wool. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana