NY C88766 June 18, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 C88766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. Perry Kamaris Fritz Companies, Inc. 490 Supreme Drive Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of steel fibers for concrete reinforcement from Belgium. Dear Mr. Kamaris: In your letter dated May 26, 1998 on behalf of Bekaert Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the product to be imported was submitted with your request. The product is known as Dramix steel fibers for concrete reinforcement. The steel fibers are made of low carbon steel and are produced by cutting cold drawn wire into lengths of approximately 2.4 inches and hooking or bending both ends of each length. The applicable subheading for the Dramix steel fibers will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division