NY C88761 June 17, 1998 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:115 C88761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.2000 Mr. Gunter A. Schirmer G.&G. Florida, Inc. 8801 S.W. 124th Street Miami, Florida 33176-5217 RE: The tariff classification of an iron shoe from Croatia. Dear Mr. Schirmer: In your letter dated June 4,1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, "iron shoe", is a cover for the base of an hand steam iron. The item is made of aluminum and is coated with PTFE foil. The iron shoe is installed on the bottom of a steam iron with spring bands that fit over the back and front of the iron. The purpose of the shoe is to prevent the iron causing a luster on garments. The applicable subheading for the "iron shoe" will be 7616.99.7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for [o]ther articles of aluminum: [o]ther: [o]ther. The rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212- 466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division